Privacy policy

1. INTRODUCTION

The protection of the personal data of the visitor / user of our website is for our company a matter of major importance and a foundation stone in the relationship of trust we aim to create between our visitor / user and our services.

We have drafted this page with our privacy policy in order to inform our visitor / user that the company collects and processes personal data whose management and protection is governed by the provisions of Greek Law and European Law (Law 2472/1997 , Directive 97/66 / EC) and recently defined by GDPR the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and Directive (EU) 2016/680

In addition, through the following we aim to inform the visitor / user about the way we collect personal information, the type of them, the reason why we collect them, who has access to them and how we take care of ensuring these data.

In any case, the company reserves the right to change the terms of protection of personal data by informing visitors / users and within the existing or possible legal framework.

2. TYPE AND METHOD OF COLLECTION

The data we collect consists of those which the user voluntarily makes available to the company when he enters our site (eg e-mail address) or when he sends a curriculum vitae (eg name, surname, telephone, etc.). ii) and what we collect when browsing and using our services, such as the IP address and the use of cookies to identify the visitor.

IP is an address that each computer that connects to the Internet acquires and is unique in the world, while cookies are small pieces of code that are sent and stored in the user’s computer memory and used to facilitate the operation of the website, easy access of the user to it for statistical purposes for advertising purposes and in any case cookies perform no other function than the privacy policy mentioned in this policy. The user can choose not to receive cookies either as a whole or on a case-by-case basis.

Regarding how to use and distribute the data collected by the company, see paragraphs 3 and 6 below under the headings “USE OF DATA” AND “DISTRIBUTION TO THIRD PARTIES” respectively.

Users are notified that their announcements are placed on a free access point. The jobmap does not bear any responsibility for how the information contained therein will be used by third parties.

Please inform us of any changes to the information provided by you.

3. USE OF THE DATA

The company uses the data it collects to inform users about new jobs, service modifications, and to improve the performance of the site, to send information material and advertising if the user has consented to this, as well as to collect statistics. As far as the personal data collected by the user (eg name, telephone, address, etc.) is concerned, the company retains its right both to collect and to dispose of them – promotes to interested employers – businesses, bodies, organizations or human resources consultants who are subscribers only for reasons of staffing.

In addition, Google, as a third-party vendor, uses a cookie to run ads on the JobMap site. Using Google’s DART cookie allows it to serve ads to Jobmap users based on their visits to our site and other websites on the Internet.

In any case, the user reserves the right to object to the retention of data concerning him / her, which he / she may disclose to the company on the phones available on our website. In this case, the company deletes the user’s data unless legitimate reasons impose the contrary and apart from those elements that prove the existence of a contractual relationship between the company and the user.

4. ACCESS TO DATA

The company is committed to providing the user with access to his / her personal data and to inform him / her whenever he / she wishes to comply with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council and the rights he / she has with respect to the maintenance and processing of his personal data. The user can use his / her personal account to modify, update or delete any information he / she provides within his / her account and ask for his / her account to be permanently deleted. The deletion of any information or document means that it will not be accessible to third parties, but the company reserves the right to retain its traces in the records, encrypting it and providing the user with the key.

User companies have the right to ask our company to hide their information when publishing or sending the entries, provided they fully inform each candidate when sending his CV for the data controller, processing space, name and surname the DPO contact telephone number.

5. DATABASE OF CURRICULUM VITAE

The user may modify, update or delete his resume at any time through his or her account. Deletion means that third parties will not be able to access it, but the company retains the right to keep its traces encrypted in the logs, providing the key to the user.

Access to third-party CVs and profiles is permitted or not in accordance with the individual settings of each user’s account.

6. AVAILABILITY TO THIRD PARTIES

The Company undertakes not to disclose personal data to third parties except for the purposes for which it was created and operates, that is, the online “meeting” of potential employees and employers and always within the terms and conditions of use of the website and the reasons why the user has submitted.

In view of the above, the Company maintains its right to collect the personal data (name, telephone, address, etc.) from CVs that users place in their CVs database in order to achieve the purpose of running the jobmap.gr and the CV database website and then promote them to interested employers – businesses, institutions, organizations, human resources consultants who are subscribers only for employment reasons.

In any case, Jobmap informs its users that it will provide any information requested if required by law or as requested by the competent authorities (eg Electronic Crime Division, Judicial Authorities), as it is obliged to do.

7. SAFETY

The company, constantly scrutinized by our technicians, cares to ensure safe and unobtrusive use of the site for its users, free of malicious software (eg viruses) and possible arbitrary access to personal user information. Because there is no infallible security system, the company can not fully guarantee that its efforts at all times will be completely successful in its website and its hosting provider. In this regard, it is not responsible for any loss or damage that may be caused to a user as a result of its unsuccessful attempts and it is noted that the user is required to take all necessary security and protection measures for his system and account. However, all its prevention, suppression and updating actions are in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and Directive (EU) 2016/680.

8. GENERAL

In any case, the visitor / user is encouraged to report to our employees and in any way through the contact details listed on our website, in writing or orally, a possible violation of his / her personal data or any illegal and unconditional behavior from the company, from another user or third party. The company is committed to making every effort to resolve the issue in cooperation with the relevant regulatory authorities if this is deemed necessary.

Data Protection Officer
Tsekouras Vasileios
Tel. contact: +30 2431304044
e-mail: info@jobmap.gr